Databases, standards, patents

At ETH Zurich, you have access to a large number of bibliographic databases as well as to standards. Search external pageETH Library @ swisscovery for the databases offered or use the access by subject.

Databases

ETH Library @ swisscovery gives you all databases at a glance.
Access for members of ETH Zurich to licensed databases in the ETH Zurich network
Access for all external customers to licensed databases on the premises of the ETH Library

Information, tutorials and training courses for groups of five or more people are available by appointment for the following databases.

Interdisciplinary database of scientific information resources
On external pageETH Library @ swisscovery, select “swisscovery” in the search box

These standards can be viewed in full text within the ETH network on normI. You can only access the standards DIN, ISO, SIA, SNV and VDI in full text using this database, that is, neither external pageETH Library @ swisscovery nor an Internet search will provide you with access. Access to normI is restricted to members of ETH Zurich. Walk-in users have no access on the premises of the ETH Library.
Many printed DIN standards can be found on external pageETH Library @ swisscovery by searching for the standard number.
The ASTM standards are also printed in the Annual Book of ASTM Standards. You can find this work on external pageETH Library @ swisscovery.

The standards of the Swiss Association of Engineers and Architects (SIA) can also be consulted in printed form in the Architecture and Civil Engineering Library or in the InfoCenter
The printed standard works of the Swiss Association of Road and Transport Experts (VSS) are also available in the Architecture and Civil Engineering Library.
You can find other construction standards on external pageETH Library @ swisscovery.

The inventories and explanations of the standards of the Association for Electrical, Electronic and Information Technologies (VDE) can be searched for on external pageETH Library @ swisscovery.

Under external pageSECO, you can find out which technical regulations must be adhered to when launching products on the markets of various countries. Whether changes to legally binding regulations have been announced can be seen viewed under external pageNotifications of the WTO and external pageEU.

Espacenet and other sources give you free access to information on patents.
You can only access the external pageDerwent Innovations Index database licensed at ETH Zurich within the ethz.ch domain.

InfoCenter

Use of electronic media